Leaders of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyz Republic speak over the phone
On May 4, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sooronbai Jeenbekov.
The heads of state discussed current issues in the bilateral relations of friendship, good neighborliness and strategic partnership.
The close cooperation of the governments of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan in countering the coronavirus pandemic was noted with satisfaction. The Presidents supported the measures taken in two countries to minimize the negative consequences of the spread of this disease, primarily for the development of trade and economic ties.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Sooronbai Jeenbekov highly appreciated the fruitful results of the multilateral consultations of health and transport ministers of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States in fulfillment of decisions of the recent extraordinary summit.
The two leaders also deliberated on issues related to the elimination of consequences of emergency on the Sardoba reservoir in Uzbekistan.
During their telephone conversation, the Presidents agreed to continue with active joint efforts aimed at maintaining the high dynamics of bilateral trade, at enhancing the cooperation in various sectors of the economy, and promoting priority investment and infrastructure projects, including those regionwide.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Sooronbai Jeenbekov also discussed a range of issues of international nature.