Uzbekistan’s President talks on the phone with Abu Dhabi Crown Prince, Deputy Supreme Commander-in-Chief of UAE Armed Forces
2020-04-07 12:00:00
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has held a telephone conversation with Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the United Arab Emirates.
The sides discussed pressing issues in the Uzbek-UAE multifaceted relations, as well as prospects of practical cooperation in trade, economic, investment, banking, financial, fuel and energy, transport and communications and other priority areas.
Particular attention was paid to the unprecedented measures taken in our two countries to thwart the spread of coronavirus infection and ensure effective response to this global challenge.
The head of our state expressed sincere gratitude to the leadership of the United Arab Emirates for the assistance rendered in overcoming the consequences of the pandemic.
Continuation of close coordination, it was noted, is important in order to curtail the impact of coronavirus dissemination on the dynamics of bilateral cooperation, including the ongoing projects in industry, infrastructure, energy, agriculture and other fields with the participation of leading companies and banks of the UAE.
The need for active coordination of efforts at different levels was emphasized.
The parties also exchanged views on regional issues and international politics.