The President talks with Tajikistan’s leader over the phone
April 3, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
Starting the conversation, the leaders of the two fraternal states exchanged congratulations and warm wishes on the occasion of the traditional spring holiday of awakening and renewal of nature, Navruz.
The Presidents discussed current issues in the bilateral cooperation and examined promising areas for enhancing the partnership, primarily in the trade, economic, investment, banking, financial and cultural-education fields.
The heads of state noted the importance of practical implementation of agreements, including the adopted roadmap between the capitals of our countries, and of acceleration of the establishment of a joint fund to promote mutually advantageous cooperation projects across various sectors of the economy.
Particular attention was paid during the telephone conversation to issues of interaction and close coordination in order to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection and effectively counteract the consequences of the pandemic in the region.
Willing for mutual support was expressed for the priority preventive measures being taken in the countries as well as those designed to control the epidemiological situation.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Emomali Rahmon agreed that it is important to keep with active cooperation in combating coronavirus.
The heads of state also exchanged views on regional cooperation and issues in the international agenda.