Smart kids are the wealth of the nation
Shavkat Mirziyoyev has traveled to the Presidential School in Khiva.
Cutting-edge technologies and amenities are delivered here in accordance with standards of Presidential schools elsewhere in Uzbekistan. For the current academic year in the Khiva school, 144 students were selected on a competitive basis for training in grades 5-10. The teaching staff was formed with 21 experienced local educators and 9 foreign specialists.
The head of our state got acquainted with the conditions created at the school, talked with the students.
“We’ve set ourselves very high goals. To achieve them we believe in youngsters like you and we look to you. You’ve gone through a hard competition, been admitted to this school and thus took the first step on a long way ahead. Hence the best of the brightest are studying here. Convey my thanks to your parents for raising such smart children. You are their wealth first of all, and of course mine, and the wealth of our nation for that matter,” the President suggested.